A for Athlete
Advertisement
Source: http://www.wpial.org/wpialsteeringcommittees.asp from October 11, 2010:

Links:

* WPIAL

All are WPIAL Committees:

Football Steering Committee

Stuart Albaugh Jeannette High School Principal
William Englert (Chairperson) West Allegheny Assistant Super.
Scott Hagy Keystone Oaks Principal
Bill Heasley Adjunct member
Zach Kessler Franklin Regional
Michael Krol Laurel Principal
Patrick Mannarino North Hills Principal
Anthony Mendicino Central Valley Principal
Gary Milanovich Adjunct member
John Ratesic Adjunct member
Randy Rovesti Norwin Athletic Director
Ronald Yuvan Adjunct member
Greg Zborovancik Belle Vernon Principal

Basketball Steering Committee

Bob Alpino Plum Athletic Director
Debbie Beucker Highlands Assistant Principal
Bill Cardone Hampton Athletic Director
Sharon Chambers Penn Hills Teacher
Brian Geyer Seton LaSalle Athletic Director
John Grogan Mt Lebanon Athletic Director
Brian Kyle Northgate Athletic Dir./Principal
John Menhart Carmichaels High School Principal
Guy Montecalvo Canon McMillan Athletic Director
Mike O'Brien Fox Chapel Athletic Director
Daniel O'Neil (Chairperson) Deer Lakes Athletic Director
Harry Orbin Adjunct
Terry Smith Gateway Athletic Directo

Wrestling Steering Committee

Jon Banko Valley High School Principal
Howard Crawford Adjunct member
Ed Driscoll Adjunct Member
Tom Evans Yough High Athletic Director
Peter Keruskin Trinity Middle School Principal
Ron Ledbetter South Side Area Athletic Director
Phil Mary Chartiers Houston Principal
John Peterman Penn Hills Athletic Director
Larry Piper Adjunct member
Willam Simms West Greene Athletic Director
Bob Stephenson Waynesburg H.S. Asst. Principal
Stephen Vak Adjunct member
Frank Vulcano (Chairperson) Chartiers Valley Athletic Director
Ken Williams Mt Pleasant Area H.S. Principal

Soccer Steering Committee

Joseph Maize (Chairperson) Peters Township Teacher
George Anderson Adjunct member
Ed Dubis Quigley Catholic Athletic Director
Joseph Farkas South Fayette Athletic Director
Kerry Hetrick Penn Trafford Athletic Director
Deborah Jackson Burgettstown Superintendent
Dennis Manganello Seneca Valley Assist. Principal
Scott Roebuck Brownsville H.S. Athletic Director
Amy Scheuneman Bethel Park Athletic Director
Jeff Schnur Butler High School Principal
Bruno Schwarz Adjunct member
Jerry Veshio Coach Athletic Director

Baseball Steering Committee

Robert Bozzutto (Chairperson) North Allegheny Athletic Director
Matt Bonislawski Highlands Athletic Director
Gregory Caprara Seneca Valley Athletic Director
Bill Cherpak Thomas Jefferson Athletic Director
Randy Cosgrove Ambridge Athletic Director
Joseph Dunn Trinity Teacher
Ronald Firment Adjunct member
Paul Holzshu Shaler Area Athletic Director
Anthony Pascarella Asst. Principal Elizabeth Forward
Tom Paterline Yough Middle School Principal
Ricci Rich Moon Area Athletic Director
Robert Schleiden Freeport Principal

Softball Steering Committee

Lou Cerro Administrator Montour High School
Raymond DiMichele Adjunct member
Annette Giovanazzi Baldwin Administrator
David McBain (Chairperson) West Allegheny Athletic Director
Scott Moore Jefferson Morgan Athletic Director
Bob Natale Union Area Athletic Director
Amy Norris Burrell Athletic Director
Ed Perry Quaker Valley Coach
Matt Smith Greater Latrobe Assistant Principal
Vince Sortino Baldwin High School Athletic Director
Randal Sydeski Elizabeth Forward School Principal
Dennis Wolfe Adjunct member

Volleyball Steering Committee

Mike McDonald (Chairperson) O.L.S.H. Teacher/Coach
Ron Busby Western Beaver Athletic Director
Mitchell Galiyas Montour Athletic Director
Mike Mastroianni Quaker Valley Athletic Director
Robert Miller Adjunct
Todd O'Shell Freeport Athletic Director
Donna Pfeifer Adjunct
Jason Ross Hempfield Teacher
Jeff Soles Steel Valley Principal
Daniel Spencer West Shamokin Coach

Tennis Steering Committee

Lane Stoner (Chairperson) Trinity Coach
Charles Dess Neshannock Coach
Melissa Fabian Keystone Oaks Coach
Howard Fisher Franklin Regional Coach
Augie Garofoli Adjunct member
Rachel Link Valley High School Coach
Jeff Miller Teacher/Coach Shady Side Academy
Win Palmer Sewickley Academy Athletic Director
Frank Rohm Adjunct
Josh Shoop Knoch Athletic Director
Tony Splendore Adjunct
Matt Woffington North Hills Coach

Golf Steering Committee

Joe Anderson Asst Principal New Castle Int. School
James Croushore Burrell Teacher/Coach
John Curtis Jefferson Morgan Teacher/coach
Brian Farley Thomas Jefferson/Coach
Matt Gross Mt Pleasant High School/coach
David Kuhn Peters Township coach/teacher
Robert Osleger Ringgold teacher/coach
Diana Rittman North Allegheny Coach
Jerry Roman (Chairperson) Bethel Park Assistant Principal
Jared Stratton Mohawk H.S. Athletic Director

Track & Field Steering Committee

Robert Bleggi (Chairperson) Adjunct
Theresa Cardone Shaler Intermediate School Coach
Ronald Colland Hempfield Coach
Richard Evans Asst Princ. Connellsville
Mark Farabee Butler Coach
Ed Helbig Baldwin Coach
David McNichol Adjunct Member
Thomas Norris Adjunct member
William Reilly Freeport Athletic Director
Patrick Snyder Indiana Athletic Director
Robert Trautwine Adjunct member
Tim Tyler Mars High School Coach

Cross Country Steering Committee

Robert Bleggi (Chairperson) Adjunct
Theresa Cardone Shaler Intermediate School Coach
Ronald Colland Hempfield Coach
Rich Evans Asst Princ Connellsville
Mark Farabee Butler Coach
Ed Helbig Baldwin Coach
David McNichol Adjunct Member
Thomas Norris Adjunct member
William Reilly Freeport Athletic Director
Patrick Snyder Indiana Athletic Director
Robert Trautwine Adjunct member
Tim Tyler Mars High School Coach

Swimming & Diving Steering Committee

Clair Altemus Pine-Richland Athletic Director
David Babik Penn Trafford Coach
Ryan Berberich Kiski Area Athletic Director
Tammy Blackwood Elizabeth Forward Teacher
Robert Kane (Chairperson) South Park Coach
William Kennedy Bethel Park Coach
Patricia McClure North Allegheny Coach
Jamie Morton Moon Coach
Joe Perry Adjunct member
Shauna Zukowski Elderton High School

Field Hockey Steering Committee

Genny Kozusko (Chairperson) Ellis School Athletic Director
Cheryl Lassen Sewickley Academy Coach
Janet McDowell Adjunct

Gymnastics Steering Committee

Amy Caprino (Chairperson) Moon Coach

GIRLS Lacrosse Steering Committee

Genny Kozusko (Chairperson) Ellis School Athletic Director
Cheryl Lassen Sewickley Academy Coach
Janet McDowell Adjunct

Boys Lacrosse Steering Committee

Gene Deal (Chairperson) Shady Side AcademyAthletic Director
Mike Ghilani Upper St Clair H.S. Principal
Tim Hastings Sewickley Academy Coach
Scott Milburn South Fayette H.S. Assistant Principal

Rifle Steering Committee

John Hartman (Chairperson) Indiana Coach

Scholarship Steering Committee

Carolyn Adams Retired
Will Barber Retired
David Hays Retired
William Kubin Retired
Terry Kushner Retired
Patrick Ratesic Retired
Bill Suit Retired

Sportsmanship Steering Committee

Dr Kathleen Harrington (Chair) Pine-Richland Mid. School Principal
Dr Richard Martin Beth-Center High School Principal
Donna Nugent Beaver Falls Superintendent
Jason Olexa Brentwood High School Principal
Robert Schulz Adjunct
Dr. Patricia Smith South Park Principal
David Zilli Greensburg Salem H.S. Principal


Sports Medicine Committee

David McBain, ATC (Chair) West Allegheny Athletic Director
Pamula Cherubin Female Officials Rep
Larry Cooper, ATC Penn Trafford Athletic Trainer
Todd Harvey Kittanning Athletic Director
Donald Short, ATC Hopewell Athletic Director
Rich Yanachik Adjunct
Dennis Zieger Southmoreland Athletic Director
Bill Ankrom, ATC UPMC-Athl. Training Team Leader
Donna Dugas UPMC-Mgr./Athletic Trainer & Develop.
Dr. Freddie Fu UPMC-Chairman, Orthopedic Surgery
Kathleen Nachazel, ATC UPMC-Athl.Training Team Leader
Jesse Townsend UPMC- Athl. Training Team Leader
David Tumbas, MS, ATC, PES Director, UPMC-Athl.Training Srv.
Jennifer Wuysick, ATC North Catholic Athletic Trainer

Scholarship Steering Committee

Carolyn Adams Retired
Will Barber Retired
David Hays Retired
William Kubin Retired
Terry Kushner Retired
Patrick Ratesic Retired
Bill Suit Retired


Athletic Directors
Executive Committee

Frank Vulcano (President) Chartiers Valley Athletic Director
Scott Heinauer (V. President) Mars Athletic Director
Tom Evans (Treasurer) Yough Athletic Director
Jerry Veschio (Secretary) Coach Athletic Director
Advertisement